May 19 & 20, 2018 at the Chief Joseph Alcide Pierite Pow Wow Grounds
at Paragon Casino Resort on the Tunica-Biloxi Reservation, Marksville, Louisiana
   Home   Schedule   Headstaff   Directions   Accommodations
Vendors   Performers   Contests   History   Sponsors   Partners
Pictures   Pow Wow Etiquette   Contact Us   Links   School Project
Contests
Prior Years Contest
Winners
Competition Rules
Drum Contest Rules
Scroll down to see entire list...
T u n i c a - B i l o x i   T r i b e   o f   L o u i s i a n a
2013 Contest Winners
Category                  Name        Tribal Affiliation        Place
Southern Drum        
                       Sizzortail                                      1
                       Ottertrail                                      2
                       The Ramblers                                3
               
Northern Drum       
                       Buffalo Boy                                   1
                       Medicine Tail                                2
                      Young Buffalo Horse                        3
                
Friday Committee Mystery Special
(Winner Take All)
                       
Men's Grass        
                 Roberts, Peanutt         Choctaw, Nakoda        1

Men's Straight        
                  Morris, Zack               Sac & Fox                   1

Women's Cloth       
              Good Fox, Angie         Sac & Fox, Comanche      1
               
Golden Age Men - Southern        
                  Tsasie, Lerry              Kiowa, Navajo            1
                  Morris, Zack               Sac & Fox                   2
                  Tsatoke, Gene           Kiowa, Navajo            3
                  Beaver, Vance           Muscogee-Creek          4
               
Golden Age Men - Northern       
                  Pushetonaqua, Wayne        Meskwaki            1
                  Butler, John                      Sac & Fox           2
               
Golden Age Women - Southern       
           Tsisie, Pawlina        Otoe Missouria, Quapaw         1
            Rice, Billie        Quapaw, Ponca, Osage, Otoe      2
           Butler, Kathy           Alabama - Coushatta              3
           West, Deborah         Lipan Apache                       4
               
Golden Age Women - Northern       
          Pushetonequa, Annamae        Lakota                     1
          Shields, Suldestine                Pawnee                   2
          Eason, Susan                   CTNEAL (Cherokee)        3
               
Men's Straight       
          Todome, Audie                  Ponca, Comanche        1
          Wahpepah, Redsky            Kickapoo, Blood           2
          Hamilton, Juaquin          Sac & Fox, Cheyenne       3
         Big Mountain, James        Comanche, Mohawk        4
               
Men's Traditional        
    Wahwestten, Tony        Prairie Band Potawamie         1
    Street, Lonny                            Meskwaki                 2
    Big Mountain, Turtle    Cree, Mohawk, Comanche        3
     Lincoln, Robert                         Ojibwe                    4
               
Men's Grass       
     Roberts, Peanutt                Choctaw, Nakoda             1
     Little Sky, Trae                  Lakota - Nakoda               2
    Goodwill, Clifton     Cree, Osibwe, Lakota, Dakota      3
    Bolin, Mark                          Cherokee                       4
               
Men's Chicken       
     Screaming Eagle              Eastern Band Cherokee        1
     Hall, Craig                                 Blackfeet                 2
     Wahpepah, Notah                      Kickapoo                 3
     Stephenson, James                    Wumbee                  4
               
Men's Fancy       
     Lonelodge, J.R.                   Arapaho, Cheyenne        1
     Primeaux, Graham                   Sac & Fox                  2
     Bullock, Gabe                      Alabama, Sac & Fox        3
     Burridge, Hunter                 Coushatta - Alabama        4
               
Women's Cloth       
       Harris, Sandy                     Ponca, Sac & Fox            1
       Hamilton, Dyanni                       Navajo                   2
       Nevaquaya, Elizabeth        Comanche, Sac & Fox      3
       Weaver, Kristin                        Mowa Choctaw        4
               
Women's Buckskin        
       Goodwill, Danita                             Osage              1
       Bigsky, Krystal                                 Cree               2
       Gray, Hauli                                     Ponca              3
       Thurman, Sophia                             Navajo            4
               
Women's Jingle      
    Olson, Carmel                              Ojibwe                  1
    Roberts, Rowena                          Nakoda                  2
    Wahweotten, Angela        Prairie Band Potawatomi     3
    Willie, Shelly                               Navajo                  4
               
Women's Fancy Shawl       
    Street, Verna                       Cherokee, Meterrin        1
    Bird, Joey             Dakota, Mandan, Hidatsa, Arikira    2
    Nevaquaya, Naomi                     Comanche                3
    Roberts, Oke-Tw'sha                Choctaw, Nakoda        4
               
Jr. Boys Straight       
 Goodfox, Ryan        Pawnee, Sac & Fox, Comanche        1
 Hamilton, Kealani          Sac & Fox, Cheyenne                2
               
Jr. Boys Traditional       
Polite, Lendrick        Mescalero Apache, Northern Paioute        1
Rolin, Tom                                      Creek                      2
Weaver, Delsin                         Mowa Choctaw               3
Andrade, Eduardo                     Navajo, Apache               4
               
Jr. Boys Grass   
       
       Eaglestar, James Ray           Pueblo, Sioux               1
       Roberts, Mu-Juhtheen        Choctaw, Nakoda           2
       Borridge, Dalton               Coushatta - Alabama        3
       Poncho, Joseph                     Coushatta                  4
               
Jr. Boys Fancy        
  Bullock, Angel                Alabama, Sac & Fox                 1
  Poncho, Shaundai           Alabama - Coushatta                2
  Thurman, Tyler        Sac & Fox, Comanche, Navajo        3
  Colton                          Coushatta - Alabama                4
               
Jr. Girl's Cloth       
  Hughes, Vickielynn              Otoe - Missouria                 1
  Goodfox, Tara           Sac & Fox, Comanche, Pawnee     2
  Beene, Kianah                  Alabama - Coushatta              3
  Langley, Robin          Coushatta, Alabama-Coushatta       4
               
Jr. Girl's Buckskin       
  Tsosie, Nazhoni        Kiona, Otoe Missouria, Quapaw        
               
Jr. Girl's Jingle       
 Wahweeten, Brennah        Prairie Band Potawatomi        1
 Nevaquaya, Rebekah             Lakota, Comanche             2
 Attoncknie, Rainy                  Kiowa, Comanche             3
 Butler, Ulianne                     Alabama - Coushatta           4
               
Jr. Girl's Fancy Shawl        No Contestants